null

Ubiquiti Networks UF-Nano UFiber Gigabit Passive Optical Network

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
UF-NANO
$78.50
UPC:
810354025747
Width:
3.03 (in)
Height:
3.03 (in)
Depth:
1.10 (in)
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Description

This UF-Nano UFiber Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) from Ubiquiti Networks lets you share a high-speed Fiber connection with Gigabit-enabled devices. The UF-Nano comes equipped with a single GPON port and a single Gigabit Ethernet port, as well as a digital LED display, making it easy to view the status of the connection. Additionally, this GPON device supports downstream data rates of up to 2.488 Gbps and upstream data rates of up to 1.244 Gbps as well as 1490 nm downstream and 1310 nm upstream wavelengths. Installation is simple, as the PoE-compatible GPON device can be mounted on a wall for easy access.

Featuring an informational LED display, the UFiber Nano G is a robust, high‑performance GPON CPE housed in a sophisticated design. It is powered by 24V passive PoE.

Key Features

  • 1 x GPON Port
  • 1 x Gigabit Ethernet Port
  • 2.488 Gbps Downstream GPON Speed
  • 1.244 Gbps Upstream GPON Speed
  • 1490 nm Downstream Wavelength
  • 1310 nm Upstream Wavelength
  • Digital LED Status Indicators
  • 7W Max Power Consumption
  • 24V Passive PoE Power Method
  • Wall-Mountable

Connectivity

  • Single GPON WAN port
  • Single Gigabit Ethernet port

GPON Speeds

  • 2.488 Gbps downstream
  • 1.244 Gbps upstream

Wavelengths

  • 1490 nm downstream
  • 1310 nm upstream

Display

  • Digital LED for status reporting

Power Method

  • 24 V Passive PoE

Mounting

  • Wall-mountable

Status Display

The easy-to-read display provides status information: IP address, signal strength, and current throughput.

Power over Ethernet

The Nano G is powered by 24V passive PoE – a single cable to carry both power and data.

Designed for Integration

Up to 128 Nano G devices can be connected to a single GPON port. Supporting GPON links of up to 20 km, the Nano G integrates with the UFiber OLT and third-party OLT devices.

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

UF-Nano
Dimensions 77 x 77 x 28 mm
(3.03 x 3.03 x 1.1")
Weight 110 g
(3.88 oz)
Networking Interfaces (1) SC/APC, GPON WAN (1) RJ45, Ethernet LAN
Networking Interface Speeds (1) GPON WAN, ITU G.984,
2.488 Gbps Downstream,
1.244 Gbps Upstream

(1) GbE LAN, 10/100/1000 Mbps
Management Interface In-Band Ethernet/PON
Normal Optical Power Range TX (Class B+): 1.5 to 5 dBm
RX: -8 to -28 dBm
Power Method 24V Passive PoE (Pins 4, 5+; 7, 8-)
Dying Gasp Support
Power Supply PoE Adapter: 24V, 0.3A
Max. Power Consumption 7W
Supported Voltage Range 20 to 28V
Processor Specs MIPS-32, 240 MHz
Memory Information 128 MB DDR3
Buttons (1) Display Information
(1) Reset
Operating Temperature -10 to 45° C
(14 to 113° F)
Operating Humidity 5 to 95% Noncondensing
Certifications CE, FCC, IC

 

Model Comparison

 
UF-LOCO
UF-Nano
Display -
Power Input 24V passive PoE or Micro-USB Power Adapter 24V passive
Networking Interface GPON (SC/APC), Ethernet (RJ45) GPON (SC/APC), Ethernet (RJ45)
Operation Mode Bridge or Router (router mode is supported in firmware version 2.0 and higher) Bridge or Router (router mode is supported in firmware version 2.0 and higher)
Supported OLTs UFiber OLT, UFiber OLT 4,
list of supported third-party OLTs
UFiber OLT, UFiber OLT 4,
list of supported third-party OLTs

Extra Information

Brand:
Ubiquiti
Width:
3.03 (in)
Height:
3.03 (in)
Depth:
1.10 (in)
Weight:
1.00 LBS